Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Community and Patient Preference Research Pty Ltd (CaPPRe).

CaPPRe complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the collection and disclosure of information.

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, we collect and store certain information automatically. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our website.

What We Collect and Store Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you visit.
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.
  • We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.

You may choose to provide CaPPRe with personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number as well as medical information relevant to research activities. You may also provide anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences and interests.

Use of your Personal Information

CaPPRe collects and uses your personal information to operate the CaPPRe web site and deliver the services you have requested. CaPPRe also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of research projects or other activities or services that may be of interest to you.

CaPPRe does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. CaPPRe may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external partners about a particular activity that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party unless you are advised that this will be the case.

CaPPRe secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

If You Send Us E-mail

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, we do not share our e-mail with any other outside organizations.

Cookies

To save you logging in everytime you visit CaPPRe, we place a little text file called a "cookie" on your hard drive. It sits in your web browser directory.

A cookie lets us store your profile information on your computer and let's our web site retrieve it when you visit our site. No other web site can use or view the cookie set by CaPPRe.

Cookies help us create a speedy web experience by remembering your address and email information, so you don't have to re-type it when making multiple visits.

Changes to this Statement

CaPPRe will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect feedback received. CaPPRe encourages you to periodically review the Privacy Statement to be informed of how CaPPRe is protecting your information.

CapPPRe is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe on-line experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CaPPRe website and governs data collection and usage. By using the CaPPRe website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Contact Information

CaPPRe welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CaPPRe has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CaPPRe at info@cappre.com.au.