Privacy Policy

Community and Patient Preference Research Pty Ltd (“CaPPRe”, ABN 68 610 716 197) as a member of the Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (“AMSRO”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  CaPPRe also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”).  For more information about the Privacy Act, the APPs and the Code visit www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

For what purpose does CaPPRe collect & hold information?

CaPPRe uses information collected from individuals only for the purpose of conducting research. This means that we use it to investigate the usage, behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular section of a population. We do this in order to provide accurate and timely information to not-for-profit, commercial and government organisations, about issues relevant to their activities in order to support their decision-making.

How does CaPPRe generally collect information?

The information we hold is collected from individuals participating in market research activities such as face-to-face, telephone or on-line surveys, interviews and group discussions. All participation in the market research is voluntary.  We respect the right of people to withhold information or not to participate in research on the basis of privacy or perceived sensitivity.

What personal information does CaPPRe collect & hold?

The information CaPPRe collects depends on the nature of the research being undertaken but may include:

  • Demographics such as name, contact details, postcode, age, gender, occupation
  • Behaviour such as what you do / use
  • Preferences such what you like / dislike
  • Attitudes and opinions such as why you prefer something more than another.

When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party, where your contact details are required to process an honoraria, or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, health information. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does CaPPRe collect & hold your personal information?

CaPPRe will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys or responding to an invitation to participate in research. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as from organisations which provide a list of potential candidates for the research or from our client.

What are the purposes for which CaPPRe uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will CaPPRe disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

As part of its typical business dealings CaPPRe does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

The exception of adverse events and product complaints

CaPPRe often conducts research on behalf of a pharmaceutical company. In this instance we are obligated to report any adverse events or product complaints related to their product, that are mentioned during the course of market research. In such a situation we will ask whether or not you are willing to waive the confidentiality given to you under the Market Research Codes of conduct specifically in relation to that adverse event/product quality complaint.

Security of Information

CaPPRe will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such  information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

CaPPRe will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in  accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately by emailing us at info@cappre.com.au.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Phone: 1300 363 992 or +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

CaPPRe Website

www.cappre.com.au

When visiting CaPPRe’s web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the website is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, computer operating system, browser type and screen resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that a website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies).  CaPPRe’s website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy is effective from 7th April 2020. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on CaPPRe in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. CaPPRe may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.